2022 Senior & Awards Dinner

Thursday, April 28, 2022

Academic Awards

American Chemical Society (ACS) Hach Scholarships

  • Jenna Lutz and Kael Pelletier

ACS Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

  • Owen Doyle

Edward Shapiro Fund

  • Erika Brown, Sheehan Choudhury, Nicholas Dix, Fiona McEvoy and Megan Yee

Jay A. Pirog Scholarship

  • Hallee Yoder

John A. Chandler Memorial Scholarship

  • Hanwen Chen and Alanna Mahar

Michael Bruno Scholarship

  • Brandon Tsang

Robert Maxwell Williams Memorial Scholarship

  • Oliva Arnold, John Burton and Henry Raughley

Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence

  • Ethan Goulart

Thomas R. “Casey” Stengle Scholarship

  • Snayha Bhuiyan and Terry Nguyen

Research Awards

ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

  • Garrett Miskell

ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

  • Ethan Goulart

ACS Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry

  • Timothy Yesepkin

Chemistry Undergraduate Research Fund

  • Erika Brown

Dr. Uche Anyanwu Memorial Fund

  • Zeynep Alptekin, Ethan Goulart, Bao Le

J.F.B. Fund for Undergraduate Research

  • Kevin Alexander

Mahoney Undergraduate Summer Research Award

  • Bao Le and Liam Murphy

Mr. Tompkins Award

  • Ethan Goulart and Bao Le

Oliver Zajicek Memorial Scholarship Award 

  •  Zachary Danaceau and Jikun Wang

Professor Jack Ragle Endowed Fund in Chemistry

  • Pranav Viswanathan

Roger G. Bates Chemistry Fund

  • Wyatt Mitchell

Sir Harold W. Kroto and Steve F.A. Acquah GEOSET Award

  • Grace Rogers

Tarselli Family Research Award

  •   Sophie Spielberger, Sarah Tobia and Pranav Viswanathan

Departmental Awards

ACS-Connecticut Valley Section Student Award

  • Ethan Goulart

American Chemical Society Membership Awards

  •  Ethan Goulart and Nhu Nguyen Anh Ngo

American Institute of Chemists Award

  • Nhu Nguyen Anh Ngo

Departmental Recognition Award

  • Ethan Goulart and Nhu Nguyen Anh Ngo

Distinguished Undergraduate Instructor Award in Honor of Earl J. McWhorter and George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Sravan Surampudi

Distinguished Graduate Teaching Assistant Award in Honor of George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Rakesh Sahoo

Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award in Honor of George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Nicholas Dix

Positron Award

  • Amelia Isabelle

Richard W. Fessenden Awards

  • Owen Kuklinski

Senior Class Award

  • Ethan Goulart