2019 Senior & Awards Dinner
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
Academic Awards
American Chemical Society (ACS) Hach Scholarships
- Olivia Pietrobuono and George Ryan
ACS Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
- Ryan Thai
CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award
- Laura Casey, Ethan Goulart, and Obinnaya Okereke
Edward Shapiro Fund
- Allison Burke, Nicholas Heller, Samuel Knight, Mark Leon-Duque, and Ryan Pham
George R. Richason, Jr. Scholarship
- Bryanna Lexus Freitas
Jay A. Pirog Scholarship
- Eliadine Desir
John A. Chandler Memorial Scholarship
- Yankai (Mark) Xiang
Robert Maxwell Williams Memorial Scholarship
- Jacob Carroll, Sinclair Emans, and Jennifer Marino
Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence
- Ryan Thai
Thomas R. “Casey” Stengle Scholarship
- Olivia Pietrobuono
Research Awards
ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
- Ruby Nelson
ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
- Francisca Perez
ACS Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry
- Tristan Heck
Chemistry Undergraduate Research Fund
- Samuel Stroup
Dr. Uche Anyanwu Memorial Fund
- Gisele Andree, Benjamin Avramidis, and Tiernan Kennedy
J.F.B. Fund for Undergraduate Research
- Taylor Garrey
Bradspies Research Fellowship
- Mark Anthony Leon-Duque
Mr. Tompkins Award
- Cameron Kaminsky and Mark Leon-Duque
Oliver Zajicek Memorial Scholarship Award
- Sara Chedid
Professor Jack Ragle Endowed Fund in Chemistry
- Tristan Heck
Roger G. Bates Chemistry Fund
- Gillian Willcox
Sir Harold W. Kroto and Steve F.A. Acquah GEOSET Award
- Dominque Carey
Tarselli Family Research Award
- Tiernan Kennedy and Jason Biundo
Departmental Awards
ACS-Connecticut Valley Section Student Award
- Mark Leon-Duque
American Chemical Society Membership Awards
- Luke He and Tiernan Kennedy
American Institute of Chemists Award
- Gisele Andree
Departmental Recognition Award
- Gisele Andree and Sara Chedid
Distinguished Undergraduate Instructor Award in Honor of Earl J. McWhorter and George R. Richason, Jr.
- Lara Al-Hariri
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Assistant Award in Honor of George R. Richason, Jr.
- Yanfeng Li
Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award in Honor of George R. Richason, Jr.
- Luke He
Positron Award
- Gisele Andree
Richard W. Fessenden Awards
- Gisele Andree
Senior Class Award
- Gisele Andree